Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Lewis County High School Band
Awards

Home

Announcements
Members
2003-04 Officers
Guard & Majorettes
Percussion
Awards
Band History
Past Bands
Former Officers
Candids
Links

1995

 

Columbia Invitational:

1st place Band.

 

Fairview Classic:

2nd place Band.

 

Chattanooga Classic:

2nd place Band.

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Competition:

5th place Band; 2nd place Percussion.

Superior Band; Excellent Field Commander;

Superior Guard; Superior Percussion.

_______________________________________________________________

 

1996

 

MTSBOA Marching Festival:

Superior Band & Superior Guard.

 

Columbia Invitational:

1st place Band & Challenge Cup.

 

Lebanon Blue Devil Invitational:

1st place Band.

Superior Band; Excellent Field Commander;

Superior Guard; Excellent Percussion.

Sweepstakes Trophy for Band.

 

Southeastern Marching Classic:

1st place Band; 1st place Field Commander;

1st place Guard; 1st place Majorettes; 2nd place Percussion.

Sweepstakes Trophy for Band.

 

Smoky Mountain Invitational:

 1st place Band; 1st place Guard.

   Sweepstakes Trophies for Band & Guard.

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Competition:

4th place Band.

Superior Band; Excellent Field Commander;

Excellent Guard; Excellent Percussion.

 _______________________________________________________________

 

1997

 

Columbia Invitational:

2nd place Band; 3rd place Percussion.

 

Blue Devil Invitational:

2nd place Band.

 Superior Band; Superior Field Commander;

Superior Guard; Superior Percussion.

 

Smoky Mountain Invitational:

1st place Band.

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Competition:

5th place Band.

 1st place Field Commander; 5th place Guard; 4th place Percussion.

Superior Band; Superior Field Commander;

Superior Guard; Superior Percussion.

 _______________________________________________________________

 

1998

 

Walt Disney World; Orlando, Florida:

Lead band in the "Remember the Magic" parade - March 18.

 

MTSBOA Marching Festival:

Superior Band & Excellent Guard.

 

Columbia Invitational:

1st place Band; 1st place Field Commander; 1st place Percussion.

Small Division:

3rd place Field Commander; 3rd place Percussion.

 

Vanderbilt Marching Invitational:

4th place Band; 1st place Field Commander.

Small Division:

1st place Field Commander.

 

Northwest Alabama Marching Classic:

1st place Band; 1st place Field Commander; 1st place Percussion.

Superior Band; Superior Field Commander; Superior Guard;

Superior Majorettes; Superior Percussion.

 

Smoky Mountain Invitational:

1st place Band; 2nd place Field Commander;

1st place Percussion; 1st place Majorettes.

Small Division:

2nd place Band; 1st place Percussion.

 

37th Annual Contest of Champions:

Overall rating of Excellent.

*Smallest competing band in the history of the competition.

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Competition:

Preliminaries: 3rd place Band.

Finals: 6th place Band; 5th place Percussion.

Superior Band; Excellent Field Commander

Excellent Guard; Superior Percussion.

 _______________________________________________________________

 

1999

 

MTSBOA Marching Festival:

Superior Band & Excellent Guard.

 

Columbia Invitational:

1st place Band; 1st place Field Commander;

1st place Guard; 1st place Percussion.

Small Division:

2nd place Band; 2nd place Field Commander.

 

Northwest Alabama Marching Classic:

Cancelled due to inclement weather.

 

Smoky Mountain Invitational:

1st place Band; 2nd place Field Commander;

2nd place Guard; 2nd place Majorettes.

 

Wolf River Marching Classic:

1st place Band; 1st place Field Commander; 1st place Percussion.

Small Division:

1st place Band; 1st place Field Commander; 1st place Percussion.

Sweepstakes Trophy for Band.

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Competition:

Preliminaries: 6th place Band.

Finals: 8th place Band; 2nd place Field Commander.

Superior Band; Superior Field Commander

Superior Guard; Excellent Percussion.

 _______________________________________________________________

 

2000

 

Columbia Invitational:

2nd place Band; 2nd place Field Commander.

3rd place Guard; 2nd place Percussion.

Small Division:

4th place Field Commander.

 

Lebanon Blue Devil Invitational:

3rd place Band.

Superior Band; Superior Field Commander;

Excellent Guard; Superior Percussion.

 

Northwest Alabama Marching Classic:

1st place Band; 1st place Field Commander; 2nd place Guard;

2nd place Majorettes; 1st place Percussion.

Superior Band; Superior Field Commander; Superior Guard;

Superior Majorettes; Superior Percussion.

 

Wolf River Marching Classic:

1st place Band; 2nd place Field Commander;

2nd place Guard; 1st place Percussion.

Small Division:

3rd place Band; 3rd place Field Commander;

3rd place Guard; 1st place Percussion.

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Competition:

12th place Band; 6th place Field Commander.

Excellent Band; Superior Field Commander

Good Guard; Excellent Percussion.

 _______________________________________________________________

 

2001

 

Columbia Invitational:

3rd place Band; 3rd place Field Commander.

 

Lipscomb High School Marching Contest:

4th place Band.

 

Northwest Alabama Marching Classic:

Cancelled due to inclement weather.

 

Smoky Mountain Invitational:

3rd place Band; 2nd place Percussion.

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Competition:

10th place Band; 4th place Field Commander; 9th place Percussion.

Superior Band; Superior Field Commander;

Superior Guard; Superior Percussion.

_______________________________________________________________

 

2002

 

Ripley Invitational:

1st place Band; 1st place Field Commander; 1st place Guard.

 

Columbia Invitational:

4th place Band.

 

Northwest Alabama Marching Classic:

2nd Place Band.

Superior Band; Superior Field Commander; Excellent Guard;

Superior Majorettes; Excellent Percussion.

 

Wolf River Marching Classic:

Overall Score: 1st place.

2nd place Field Commander; 3rd place Guard; 3rd place Percussion.

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Competition:

12th place Band; 9th place Percussion.

Excellent Band; Excellent Field Commander;

Excellent Guard; Excellent Percussion.

_______________________________________________________________

 

2003

 

Nashville, Tennessee:

Performer in Governor Phil Bredesen's inaugural parade - January 18. 

 

Ripley Invitational:

2nd place Band; 1st place Guard. 

 

Pride of Dixie Marching Contest:

2nd place Band; 3rd place Field Commander; 3rd place Guard;

2nd place Majorettes; 2nd place Percussion.

Superior Band; Superior Field Commander; Superior Guard;

Superior Majorettes; Superior Percussion.

 

Pulaski Classic Marching Contest:

2nd place Band; 3rd place Percussion.

Superior Music; Superior Marching.

 

Cheatham County Invitational:

1st place Band; 2nd place Guard; 2nd place Percussion.

Superior Band; Excellent Field Commander;

Superior Guard; Excellent Percussion.

Division:

2nd place Band.

 

Tennessee Division II State Band Competition:

20th place Band.

Excellent Band; Superior Field Commander;

Superior Guard; Excellent Percussion.